Privacy Policy

Revesby Workers’ Club Ltd (we) are subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, which requires organisations bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) to have a privacy policy.

This policy outlines the personal information handling practices.

Collection of Personal Information

At all times we commit to only collect information we need for the business functions and activities we carry out.

The main way we collect information about you is when you give it to us, for example we collect your personal information when you join the Club including the fitness centre and when you enrol your child to attend the child care centre.

We also collect:

  • details of your purchases and gaming activities when you use your membership card for those activities for the purpose of managing our loyalty reward program
  • your email address and your mobile phone number when you provide them to us

The purpose for which your personal information is collected and kept is primarily for the purpose of complying with legislation and to communicate with you.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect any of your sensitive information (e.g., racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not usually disclose personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if we reasonably believe that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or public health or safety. If we have reason to suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

We may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Personal information may be used by us for marketing purposes to improve services and to provide you with the latest information about these services, any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions we will, on request, remove your name from mailing lists.

Security of Personal Information

We have taken steps to ensure that your personal information, whether held electronically or in hard copy format is safe. We use secure servers and encryption methods to protect against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have a right to request access your personal information by providing a written notice to that effect to us and to seek correction of any of your personal information at no cost to you.

Anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter.

You have a right to complain about how we handled your personal information. You should complain in writing and we will handle such complaint in accordance with our Complaint Handling Policy.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

Contact information

Revesby Workers’ Club
2B Brett Street
Revesby NSW 2212
T 02 9772 2100
F 02 9771 6835
Email: mail@rwc.org.au